Privacy policy

INFORMATION REGARDING THE DATA CONFIDENTIALITY

Date of last updating 20.05.2018
The general European regulation regarding the data protection (GDPR) appeared in the Official Journal of EU in May 2016, while it get into force in the same month. Although, its effective application shall be made beginning with May 25, 2018, in all Member States of the EU and thus, also in Romnia.
„Present regulation ist applied beginning with May 25, 2018. Present regulation is compulsory in all its elements and is directly applied in all Member States” is emphasized in the normative document. Actually, despite the European directives, that must be transposed through laws or ordinances in order to have effect on national level, the European regulations are applied directly to all Member States of the EU, without any formality of local authorities.
Above all, there must be emphasized that there exist no norms for the application of the regulation, as it happens sometimes in Romania, in case of laws or ordinances.
Practically, the entering into force of the GDPR coincides with the abolishing of Law No. 677/2001 for the protection of people regarding the processing of data with personal character and of free circulation of these data.
Please detain the fact that this information isn´t valid for the processing by us, of personal data in the name of third parties and according to their instructions, such as aerial companies, companies for car renting or other service suppliers, companies that organize or offer vacation packages, marketing partners or corporative clients.

THE IDENTITY AND CONTACT DATA OF THE OPERATOR
Ecomid Serv srl
Timisoara, 43, 16 Decembrie 1989 Blv.
office@ecomid.ro

CONTACT DATA OF THE RESPONSIBLE WITH DATA PROTECTION
All demands for the carrying out of the rights of checked persons shall be addressed to the Person Responsible with the Data Protection on following E-Mail address: marketing@ecomid.ro
In he case that there are requested additional information regarding the processing of data with personal character by us, please contact the Person Responsible with the Data Protection at the same E-Mail address marketing@ecomid.ro;

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE ARE COLLECTING
There exists the possibility to collect data with personal character at each meeting or interaction with all clients, as well as in the frame of the other aspects of our activity. These personal information include: your identification data; your contact data; the participation to a program, as member or to a fidelity program; information connected to the acquistion and reception of products or services; personal characteristics, such as authentication information and other details connected to preferences regarding publicity and communication; information about vehicles that you possibly bring to our properties and other types of information that you chose to deliver to us or that we might obtain about you.

-Website/ web portal: By means of the contact form, we collect personal information and contact data: name, surname, E-Mail, phone number. Company name processes your data with personal character with the contractual and legal aim and in case that you give your agreement therefor, for sending the form, it is possible to inform you in connection to the preferences expressed by you and with your agreement in needed cases, about our products and services or to invite you to events through E-Mail, online publicity, socialization networks, phone, text messages (including SMS and MMS), automated notifications, allerts in application, post, our assistance center for clients and other means.
Next to information directly collected from you, we might deduct information about you, according to the information you deliver or in connection to other information that we receive.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED ABOUT YOU
We use your personal information with different aims, inclusively for offering and personalizing the services you request and await from Ecomid-Serv, in order to offer you the expected level of services and to perform direct marketing actions and promotions, as further on presented in detail:
Service administration: We use your personal information in order to administer the programs where you take part, inclusively for offering you access to the information of your account, such as stage of awards and offers for which you are elligible; in order to fulfill the services that are part of such programs.
Marketing and communication: It is possible to use your personal information in order to deliver or offer newsletters, promotions and speciale recommended offers, as well as other publicity messages according to preferences regarding the communication expressed by you. We might send these communications through E-Mail, post, publicity online, socialization networks, phone, text messages (including SMS and MMS) or notifications.
The improvement of businesses: We might use your personal information to improve the services of the name of the company and to assure us that our site, products and services are interesting for you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE TRANSFER
We do not transfer collected information to third parties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT UNDERAGED
We do not collect conscient personal information about people with the age under 18 years. As parent or tutor, we beg you, not to allow children to send personal data without your permission.

LINKS TO WEB SITES AND SERVICES OF THIRD PARTIES
Our site and the mobile applications might contain links to sites of third parties. You must remember the fact, that we assume no responsibility for the collection, use, keeping, sharing or disclosing data or information by such third parties. In case you use or supply information on the sites of third parties, there are applied the terms and policies of confidentiality of those sites. We recommend you to read the confidentiality policy of the sites that you visit, before sending personal data.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Ecomid Serv takes all reasonable measures for: (i) protecting personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction and (ii) keeping personal information precise and updated, after case. In order to protect your private life, we recommend you to not send the numbers of credit cards or any other confidential personal information through E-Mail.
We won´t contact you through mobile messages/ text or through E-Mail in order to request confidential information or details regarding the credit card.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not transfer your personal data outside the country or the European Union.

CHANGE AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
According to the legislation in force, you benefit from the access right, for interfering on data, the opposition right, the right for deleting data, the right for data portability, the right not to be submitted to automated individual decisions and the right to address yourself for justice. You might request from us, to inform you regarding the personal data we keep about you and in needed case you might demand from us to update, correct and/ or delete your personal data that we keep in our active data base. We shall make all needed updates and changes in due time, mentioned by the applicable law and in cases admitted by law, we might request an adequate fee for covering of the costs to answer to your demand. Please send us those requests on the E-Mail marketing@ecomid.ro
In order to protect your confidentiality, we might answer to these requests on the E-Mail you registered and delivered to us by all methods. Keep in mind the fact, that in case you make a request for deleting data, there exists the possibility that we can´t offer you the quality and variety of services you are used to.

KEEPING PERSONAL DATA
We keep your personal data for the period needed to achieve the aims explained in present Information, if there isn´t needed or allowed through applicable laws a longer period of time for keeping them.
We shall destroy your personal information the sooner possible and in such a way they can´t be recovered or recomposed.
If personal information are typed on paper support, they will be safely destroyed, by chopping or burning the documents on paper support or in another way and if they will be saved on electronic support, they shall be destroyed by technical means in order to assure the fact that information can´t be later on recovered or recomposed.

CHOICES – MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
If you delivered us your contact information (postal address, facsimile number, E-Mail or phone numbers), it is possible to inform you, according to preferences expressed by you and with your agreement in needed cases, about our products and services or to invite you to events through E-Mail, online publicity, socialization networks, phone, text messages (including SMS and MMS) or notifications.
If you prefer to receive no more publicity materials through E-Mail you might choose to unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe function in the E-Mail received from us. The requests for unsubscribing might last to ten working days to become into force. In case that there exists no link for unsubscribing in the respective E-Mail, you might answer to the message with the text „STOP”.
In order to unsubscribe from the text messages, you might inform us through our contact data, or you might answer to the message with the text „STOP”.

THE RIGHT OF THE REGARDED PERSON TO SUBMIT A CLAIM TO A SUPERVISION AUTHORITY
The regarded persons who consider that their rights were infringed, might address themselves to the National Authority for the Supervision of the Processing of Data with Personal Charakter

CHANGES OF THE INFORMATION
There exists the possibility to bring periodical changes to this Information. If we bring significant changes to this Information, we shall publish a link to the reviewed Information on the home page of our site and if you registered for any of our products or services, we shall inform you be means of the communication channel regarding their supply. You might find the date of the last Information update, by consulting he link and the date at the beginning of the Information. Any change of present Information shall enter into force at the moment of publishing the reviewed Information on site.